Community Data Toolkit · Crockett County, Tennessee wtia.org · 731.668.4300
The Crockett County Chamber of Commerce logo
Crockett County, Tennessee
Toolkit
Community Data Toolkit · with the Crockett County Chamber of Commerce
West Tennessee Industrial Association (WTIA) logo Published by
West Tennessee
Industrial Association

Crockett County Toolkit

A site-selection and RFI-ready data toolkit for Crockett County, Tennessee — population, workforce and labor shed, available industrial sites, logistics, and economic indicators, with every figure linked to its published source.

Population
14,006
Jul 1, 2025 · Census Vintage 2025 (also WTIA county page)
Labor Force
6,432
Aug 2026 (prelim.) · BLS LAUS via WTIA
Unemployment Rate
3.3%
Aug 2026 (prelim.) · 211 unemployed · BLS LAUS
Labor Shed Labor Force
110,563
6 counties, August · calculated from WTIA
Per Capita Income
$53,889
2024 · BEA via WTIA BearFacts
Median HH Income
$62,165
ACS 2020–24 5-yr · TN $69,595
GDP (current $)
$760.9M
2024 · BEA · real GDP +3.5% vs 2023
Available Sites
5 · 213.6 ac
WTIA GIS portal (Oct 8, 2026)
$97M · 100 jobs
Hitachi Energy is expanding manufacturing in Alamo. Per TNECD (Aug 20, 2025), the company will invest $97 million and create 100 new jobs; Hitachi Energy itself cites $106 million and 60,000+ sq ft, with completion in mid-2027. The expansion increases capacity for transformer components such as HVDC bushings. Upon completion, Hitachi Energy becomes the second-largest employer in Crockett County.
Source: WTIA announcement / TNECD (Aug 20, 2025); company figures: Hitachi Energy.
Employment & major employers. Major employers (WTIA Industrial Guide): Pictsweet ~500 · Hitachi Energy ~160 (pre-expansion) · American Access ~100. Covered employment in Crockett County: 3,856 jobs, average annual pay $57,214; manufacturing 992 jobs, average pay $69,716 (BLS QCEW, 2025 annual, FIPS 47033). ACS 2020–2024: median household income $62,165; bachelor's degree or higher 16.6% (Census QuickFacts). Foreign-Trade Zone #283 is active (WTIA, Oct 2026). Utilities: Gibson EMC electric; city water/sewer; natural gas from Crockett County Public Utility District, Bells Gas & Water and City of Friendship (WTIA site sheets). County Mayor: Joe Gibson, sworn in Sep 1, 2026 (crockettcountytn.com; WBBJ). Chamber contact: Kadince Ferguson, kadince@thecrockettchamber.net, (731) 696-5120.

Community Snapshot

Population figures differ by source and year — each is labeled. 14,006 (U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimate, Jul 1, 2025; the WTIA county page shows the same figure) · 13,896 (Esri 2025 estimate, WTIA Community Summary).

Demographics

Population (Esri 2025)13,896
Annual population growth (Esri)-0.02%
Average household size2.46
Median age41.9
Median household income (ACS 2020–24)$62,165
Median household income (Esri 2025 est.)$65,002
Median home value$154,664
Median net worth$180,712
Diversity index56.5

Source: WTIA / Esri Community Summary, Crockett County (Esri 2025; ACS 2019–2023; prepared by WTIA, Mar 18, 2026). Median household income (ACS): U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–24 5-year estimate (table B19013); Tennessee $69,595.

Age profile (Esri 2025)

22%57.2%20.8%Under 18 (22%)18–64 (57.2%)65+ (20.8%)

Workforce by occupation type

53%32.6%14.3%White collar (53%)Blue collar (32.6%)Services (14.3%)

Home ownership: 72.5% own · 27.5% rent.

Source: WTIA / Esri Community Summary, Crockett County (Esri 2025; ACS 2019–2023; prepared by WTIA, Mar 18, 2026).

Communities

Alamo

Population
2,354 (Census V2025)
Median age
40.8
Median HH income
$51,689
Median home value
$137,613

⬇ Alamo profile (PDF)

Bells

Population
2,473 (Census V2025)
Median age
37.2
Median HH income
$58,929
Median home value
$140,972

⬇ Bells profile (PDF)

Friendship

Population
618 (Census V2025)
Median age
39.7
Median HH income
$45,243
Median home value
$105,000

⬇ Friendship profile (PDF)

Community figures: Esri 2022 estimates (ACS 2017–2021) from WTIA community profiles, © 2023 Esri — older vintage than the county figures above. Data sheets via West Tennessee Industrial Association.

Labor Shed

Crockett County and the five surrounding counties in the WTIA labor shed hold a combined labor force of 110,563 (August) and produced 2,182 high school graduates in 2023–2024.

County2025 Population2023–2024 HS GraduatesAugust Labor ForceAugust UnemployedAugust Unemployment Rate
Crockett14,0061846,4322113.3%
Dyer36,32035117,9956083.4%
Gibson51,77957421,9078754.0%
Haywood17,0421769,8243403.5%
Lauderdale24,6172349,0314354.8%
Madison100,79066345,3741,9474.3%
Labor shed total*244,5542,182110,5634,4164.0%

Source: West Tennessee Industrial Association — Labor Shed Data table (labor force and unemployment: BLS LAUS, Aug 2026, preliminary). Population: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2025 (Jul 1, 2025). *Totals and the combined rate are calculated here by summing the six counties as published (unemployed ÷ labor force).

August labor force by county

Madison45,374Gibson21,907Dyer17,995Haywood9,824Lauderdale9,031Crockett6,432

August unemployment rate

Crockett3.3%Dyer3.4%Haywood3.5%Gibson4.0%Madison4.3%Lauderdale4.8%

Commuting patterns — Crockett County, 2023 (all jobs)

2,3191,7124,293Commute in (work in county, live outside): 2,319Live & work in county: 1,712Commute out (live in county, work outside): 4,293
Jobs located in county
4,031
Filled by in-commuters
2,319 (57.5%)
Workers living in county
6,005
Out-commuting residents
4,293 (71.5%)
Live & work in county
1,712

4,293 residents leave the county for work each day — a potential recruitment pool for new local employers.

Source: WTIA Crockett County Worker Flow.

Sites & Buildings

Five industrial sites totaling 213.6 acres are listed on the WTIA GIS portal for Crockett County, in Alamo, Bells, and Friendship. Every site is served by Gibson Electric Membership Corporation, and every one but Emerson sits adjacent to U.S. Highway 412.

SiteCityAcresSale priceHighway accessTo I-40Rail at siteDetails
Emerson Site
Highway 70/79A
Bells23Not listedU.S. Highway 70 (adjacent)20 miNot statedWTIA listing
Spec sheet (PDF)
Crockett County Industrial Park
9100 Highway 412
Friendship40$15,000/acreU.S. Highway 412 (adjacent)28 miNot statedWTIA listing
Spec sheet (PDF)
Kail Property
1300 Egg Hill Road
Alamo87.6Not listedU.S. Highway 412 (adjacent)18 miNot statedWTIA listing
Spec sheet (PDF)
Highway 412 Industrial Site
Highway 412 Industrial Site
Bells23Not listedU.S. 412 (adjacent)15 miNot statedWTIA listing
Spec sheet (PDF)
Searcy Property
London Road & Highway 412
Alamo40Not listedU.S. Highway 412 (adjacent)Not statedNot statedWTIA listing
Total listed acreage213.6

Source: West Tennessee Industrial Association (site list); WTIA site detail pages (sites/id/12, 28, 29, 43, 106) (addresses, providers, port/airport miles). Acreage, price, on-site utility status, rail and I-40 miles: WTIA GIS portal (Oct 8, 2026). Older wtia.org listings showed 214 acres total and 88 acres for Kail; this toolkit uses the GIS portal values (213.6 and 87.6). Confirm availability and pricing with WTIA or the Crockett County Chamber.

Bells

Emerson Site

23 acres
Electric
Gibson EMC — on-site
Natural gas
Bells Gas & Water — on-site
Water
Bells Gas & Water — on-site
Wastewater
City of Bells — not on-site
Telecom
AT&T — not on-site
Port
Port of Cates Landing · 63.3 mi
Airport
Memphis Int'l · 75.5 mi
Friendship

Crockett County Industrial Park

40 acres
Electric
Gibson EMC 3-phase, 25kV, 93A — on-site
Natural gas
City of Friendship (4" main) — on-site
Water
City of Friendship (10" main) — on-site
Wastewater
City of Friendship (8") — on-site
Telecom
AT&T, TEC, Aeneas, Jones Communications, IRIS Networks, ENA — on-site
Port
Port of Cates Landing · 49.6 mi
Airport
Memphis Int'l · 95 mi
Alamo

Kail Property

87.6 acres
Electric
Gibson EMC — on-site
Natural gas
Crockett County Public Utility District (2" main) — on-site
Water
City of Alamo (3" main) — on-site
Wastewater
City of Alamo — not on-site
Telecom
AT&T, TEC, Aeneas, Jones Communications, IRIS Networks, ENA (site sheet); fiber: yes (GIS portal)
Port
Port of Cates Landing · 56 mi
Airport
Memphis Int'l · 83 mi
Bells

Highway 412 Industrial Site

23 acres
Electric
Gibson EMC — on-site
Natural gas
Bells Gas & Water — on-site
Water
City of Bells — on-site
Wastewater
City of Bells — on-site
Telecom
AT&T — on-site
Port
Port of Cates Landing · 63.3 mi
Airport
Memphis Int'l · 75.5 mi
Alamo

Searcy Property

40 acres
Electric
Gibson EMC — on-site
Natural gas
Crockett County Public Utility District — not on-site
Water
City of Alamo — not on-site
Wastewater
City of Alamo — not on-site
Telecom
AT&T — not on-site
Port
Port of Cates Landing · 56 mi
Airport
Memphis Int'l · 81 mi

Available buildings

No buildings are currently listed for Crockett County on the WTIA county page. For off-market or newly available buildings, contact WTIA (731.668.4300 · info@wtia.org) or the Crockett County Chamber ((731) 696-5120).

Transportation & Logistics

Highway & rail network

  • U.S. Highway 412 crosses the county diagonally through Friendship, Alamo, and Bells. Four of the five listed sites are adjacent to it.
  • Interstate access: The county map marks I-40 as 5 miles past the county line on the route toward Jackson, and I-155 as 10 miles past it toward Dyersburg. Listed sites are 15–28 miles from I-40, per WTIA site pages.
  • U.S. 79 / U.S. 70-79A and State Routes 54, 88, 152, 188, and 221 connect to Humboldt, Trenton, Brownsville, and Jackson.
  • CSX rail line runs through the Bells–Gadsden corridor (county map). Rail service at the five sites is not stated on the WTIA GIS portal.
  • Port: Port of Cates Landing, 49.6–63.3 miles from the listed sites.
  • Air: Memphis International Airport, 75.5–95 miles from the listed sites.
  • General aviation: Humboldt Municipal (M53), 17 miles from Alamo, 4,003-ft runway; McKellar-Sipes Regional (MKL, Jackson), 25 miles, 6,007-ft runway (FAA).
  • Drive distances from the town halls (Alamo, Bells, Friendship): Jackson 19–35 mi (26–45 min); Memphis 76–82 mi (1:33–1:53); Nashville 144–160 mi (2:40–2:59). Source: OSRM public router, Oct 21, 2026.

Source: WTIA Crockett County map; WTIA site detail pages (sites/id/12, 28, 29, 43, 106).

⬇ Crockett County map (PDF)

Economy: Income & GDP

Property tax

Crockett County: $1.70 per $100 assessed value (2025; TN Comptroller). City rates per $100 (2025): Alamo 0.71 (total 2.41), Bells 0.94 (2.64), Friendship 1.4765 (3.1765), Maury City 0.6025 (2.3025); Gadsden has no listed city rate. Sales tax: 9.75% countywide (7% state + 2.75% local, TN Dept. of Revenue). Assessment ratios set by state law: industrial and commercial real property 40%, business personal property 30% (TN Comptroller). No special school districts are listed for Crockett County (2025 Tax Aggregate Report). Opportunity Zone: census tract 47033961100 (Alamo area) is the county's only OZ (TNECD 2018 list).

Per capita personal income 2024
$53,889
81% of TN ($66,504) · 73.6% of US ($73,204) · ranked 32nd of 95 TN counties
Total personal income 2024
$753.0M
$752,996 thousand · +3.3% from 2023
GDP 2024 (current $)
$760.9M
$760,941 thousand · ranked 68th in TN
Real GDP growth 2023–24
+3.5%
vs. +2.8% statewide

Per capita personal income, 2024

Crockett$53,889Tennessee$66,504United States$73,204

PCPI grew 3.5% in 2023–24 (TN 4.8%, US 4.6%). 2014–24 compound annual growth: 4.7% (TN 5.2%, US 4.7%). 2014 PCPI: $34,189.

Personal income growth, 2023–2024

Crockett3.3%Tennessee5.9%United States5.6%

2014–24 compound annual growth: Crockett 4.2%, TN 6.2%, US 5.4%. 2014 personal income: $496,839 thousand. 2014 GDP: $505,916 thousand; real GDP CAGR 2014–24: 1.3% (TN 3.1%).

Components of personal income — growth

ComponentCrockett 23–24TN 23–24US 23–24Crockett CAGR 14–24TN CAGR 14–24US CAGR 14–24
Net earnings2.1%5.4%5.4%4.8%6.0%4.8%
Dividends, interest & rent2.0%5.5%4.9%3.1%7.6%6.5%
Personal current transfer receipts6.8%8.0%7.0%3.4%5.8%6.0%

Source: WTIA BearFacts 2026 — U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Economic Profile for Crockett, published Feb 5, 2026. Dollar amounts are not adjusted for inflation. Services-producing industries made up the largest share of 2024 GDP, followed by goods-producing industries and government.

Downloads

Printable one-pagers for RFI responses, along with the WTIA source documents behind this toolkit. Site spec sheets are linked in the Sites table.

Generated · 1 page

Crockett County Community Snapshot

KPIs, demographics, labor shed, sites, logistics, and Hitachi Energy, all on one printable page.

Generated · 1 page

Sites & Labor Shed Detail

All five listed sites with utilities and distances, plus the six-county labor shed table and commuting flows.

WTIA · Esri 2025

Crockett County Community Summary (CrockettCP2026)

Esri/ACS demographics, income, housing, and occupations. Prepared by WTIA.

WTIA · BEA

BearFacts 2026 — Economic Profiles

BEA personal income and GDP profiles for West Tennessee counties. Crockett's profile is the first in the document.

WTIA · Map

Crockett County Map

Highways, rail, communities, and the industrial park locations.

Census OnTheMap · 2023

Crockett County Worker Flow

Inflow and outflow commuting counts for all jobs.

WTIA · Esri 2022

Alamo Community Profile

Town of Alamo data sheet.

WTIA · Esri 2022

Bells Community Profile

City of Bells data sheet.

WTIA · Esri 2022

Friendship Community Profile

City of Friendship data sheet.

Sources & Notes

  1. West Tennessee Industrial Association — Crockett County page
    https://www.wtia.org/counties/id/6
  2. WTIA BearFacts 2026 — BEA Economic Profile for Crockett (personal income & GDP, published Feb 5, 2026)
    https://www.wtia.org/images/uploads/content_files/BearFacts2026.pdf
  3. WTIA / Esri Community Summary, Crockett County (Esri 2025; ACS 2019–2023; prepared by WTIA, Mar 18, 2026)
    https://wtia.org/images/uploads/content_files/CrockettCP2026.pdf
  4. WTIA Crockett County map
    https://www.wtia.org/images/uploads/content_files/crockettmap.pdf
  5. WTIA announcement — Hitachi Energy to Expand Manufacturing Operations in Crockett County (Aug 20, 2025)
    https://www.wtia.org/announcements/hitachi-energy-to-expand-manufacturing-operations-in-crockett-county
  6. Crockett County Chamber of Commerce
    https://www.thecrockettchamber.net/
  7. WTIA Crockett County Worker Flow — U.S. Census Bureau OnTheMap / LEHD, 2023 (created Mar 18, 2026)
    https://www.wtia.org/images/uploads/content_files/crockettworkerflow2026.pdf
  8. WTIA community profiles — Alamo, Bells, Friendship (Esri 2022 estimates; ACS 2017–2021; © 2023 Esri)
    https://www.wtia.org/counties/id/6
  9. WTIA site detail pages (sites/id/12, 28, 29, 43, 106)
    wtia.org/sites/id/12 wtia.org/sites/id/28 wtia.org/sites/id/29 wtia.org/sites/id/43 wtia.org/sites/id/106
  10. U.S. Census Bureau — Vintage 2025 population estimates (county & city, Jul 1, 2025)
    https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest.html
  11. BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (Aug 2026, preliminary) and QCEW 2025 annual
    https://www.bls.gov/lau/
  12. TN Comptroller — 2025 property tax rates, assessment ratios and 2025 Tax Aggregate Report
    https://comptroller.tn.gov/office-functions/pa/tax-resources/assessment-information-for-each-county/property-tax-rates/2025.html
  13. TN Department of Revenue — local sales tax rates; UT CTAS county sales tax table
    https://www.tn.gov/revenue.html
  14. TNECD — Site Development Grant (Feb 4, 2026); Opportunity Zone list (Aug 7, 2018)
    https://oz.tnecd.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/04/Tennessee-Opportunity-Zones-8-7-2018.pdf
  15. WTIA GIS Property Portal — Crockett County sites (acreage, price, on-site utilities; Oct 8, 2026)
    https://wtia.giswebtechguru.com/?sorting=featured&showpropertyonmap=true
  16. Crockett County Government (County Mayor Joe Gibson) and WBBJ (Sep 1, 2026)
    https://crockettcountytn.com/government
  17. Utilities and training: Gibson EMC, Crockett County Public Utility District, TCAT Northwest
    https://www.gibsoncoops.com/
  18. Drive distances: OSRM public router (Oct 21, 2026); runways: FAA airport records
    https://router.project-osrm.org/
Data notes. Population varies by source: 14,006 (Census Bureau Vintage 2025, Jul 1, 2025; also on the WTIA county page) and 13,896 (Esri 2025). Labor force and unemployment are BLS LAUS August 2026 figures (preliminary) as published on the WTIA county page. Sites use WTIA GIS portal values (Oct 8, 2026). Labor shed totals and the combined unemployment rate are calculated sums of the published county figures. Community populations are Census Vintage 2025; other community figures come from Esri 2022 estimates. No figures in this toolkit are estimated or modeled by the publisher. Toolkit compiled October 8, 2026; updated October 21, 2026.